Table Tennis Champions League Men 2020/21

Official Sponsors Men's Table Tennis Champions League: Rostselmash, Bosco


News


Champions League

Due to the worldwide Covid-19 pandemic, the plans of the premier class to play them over the period of a season with numerous trips within Europe, as in the past, were discarded and the idea of ​​a tournament format was born. This will be played in Düsseldorf this year and the 2020/21 Champions League winner will be crowned. An eight-day tournament is planned from December 11th to 18th. The teams will compete in a bubble, similar to how it has already worked successfully in football or basketball.

The game system has been adapted accordingly. There are three groups of four and one group of three; each team plays once against all teams in the group. The first two of each group move into the resumed quarterfinals, the third and fourth placed relegate to the Europe Cup. The group phase is played on three tournament days and at two tables in parallel, the knockout games then take place at one table in the ARAG CenterCourt.

Host Borussia Düsseldorf and the ETTU create a safe environment for everyone involved, for the players, coaches, referees and staff. The requirements for participation in the bubble have already been defined and will be further elaborated in the coming days.

 

Logo- Table Tennis Championsleague

Fakel Gazprom Orenburg

Russian Federation
Year of foundation: 2001

MORE INFORMATION

Borussia Düsseldorf

Germany
Year of foundation: 1984

MORE INFORMATION

TTSC UMMC

Russian Federation
Year of foundation: 2007

MORE INFORMATION

1. FC Saarbrücken TT

Germany
Year of foundation: 2011

MORE INFORMATION

Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Poland
Year of foundation: 2006

MORE INFORMATION

Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V.

Germany
Year of foundation: 1951

MORE INFORMATION

Leka Enea TDM

Spain
Year of foundation: 1978

MORE INFORMATION

Sporting Clube De Portugal

Portugal
Year of foundation: 1906

MORE INFORMATION

TTC Enfireex Ostrava

Czech Republic
Year of foundation: 2016

MORE INFORMATION

Roskilde Bordtennis BTK61

Denmark
Year of foundation: 1961

MORE INFORMATION

SPG Walter Wels

Austria
Year of foundation: 1988

MORE INFORMATION

AS Pontoise Cergy

France
Year of foundation: 1927

MORE INFORMATION

GV Hennebont TT

France
Year of foundation: 1969

MORE INFORMATION

de Boer Taverzo

Netherlands
Year of foundation: 1962

MORE INFORMATION

K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo

Poland
Year of foundation: 2003

MORE INFORMATION


Groups

Group A

Rank Team Games Matches W/L Points
01 Fakel Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) 3 9:2 3:0 6
02 Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL) 3 7:5 2:1 4
03 Post SV Mühlhausen (GER) 3 6:6 1:2 2
04 Leka Enea TDM (ESP) 3 0:9 0:3 0

Group B

Rank Team Games Matches W/L Points
01 UMMC Jekaterinburg (RUS) 2 6:1 2:0 4
02 Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 2 4:3 1:1 2
03 TTC Enerfireex Ostrava (CZE) 2 0:6 0:2 0

Group C

Rank Team Games Matches W/L Points
01 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) 3 9:2 3:0 6
02 Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN) 3 6:7 2:1 4
03 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT (FRA) 3 6:9 1:2 2
04 SPG Walter Wels (AUT) 3 1:9 0:3 0

Group D

Rank Team Games Matches W/L Points
01 Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) 3 9:2 3:0 6
02 GV Hennebont TT (FRA) 3 6:5 2:1 4
03 K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo (POL) 3 7:6 1:2 2
04 De Boer Taverzo (NED) 3 0:9 0:3 0

Tournament schedule


Group Team A Team B Time Date Result Livestream
GROUP B Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) free from play   11.12.2020    
GROUP B TTSC "UMMC" (RUS) TTC Enfireex Ostrava (CZE) 10:00 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP A KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL) Leka Enea TDM (ESP) 13:30 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP A Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V. (GER) 13:30 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:1  
GROUP D GV Hennebont TT (FRA) K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo (POL) 17:00 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:2  
GROUP D Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) De Boer Taverzo (NED) 17:00 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP C Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN) AS Pontoise-Cergy TT (FRA) 20:30 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:2  
GROUP C 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) SPG Walter Wels (AUT) 20:30 Uhr 11.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP B Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) TTSC "UMMC" (RUS) 10:00 Uhr 12.12.2020 1:3  
GROUP B TTC Enfireex Ostrava (CZE) free from play   12.12.2020    
GROUP A KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL) Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) 13:30 Uhr 12.12.2020 1:3  
GROUP A Leka Enea TDM (ESP) Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V. (GER) 13:30 Uhr 12.12.2020 0:3  
GROUP D GV Hennebont TT (FRA) Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) 17:00 Uhr 12.12.2020 0:3  
GROUP D K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo (POL) De Boer Taverzo (NED) 17:00 Uhr 12.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP C Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN) 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) 20:30 Uhr 12.12.2020 0:3  
GROUP C AS Pontoise-Cergy TT (FRA) SPG Walter Wels (AUT) 20:30 Uhr 12.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP B TTSC "UMMC" (RUS) free from play   13.12.2020    
GROUP B TTC Enfireex Ostrava (CZE) Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 10:00 Uhr 13.12.2020 0:3  
GROUP A Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) Leka Enea TDM (ESP) 13:30 Uhr 13.12.2020 3:0  
GROUP A Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V. (GER) KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL) 13:30 Uhr 13.12.2020 2:3  
GROUP D Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo (POL) 17:00 Uhr 13.12.2020 3:2  
GROUP D De Boer Taverzo (NED) GV Hennebont TT (FRA) 17:00 Uhr 13.12.2020 0:3  
GROUP C 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) AS Pontoise-Cergy TT (FRA) 20:30 Uhr 13.12.2020 3:2  
GROUP C SPG Walter Wels (AUT) Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN) 20:30 Uhr 13.12.2020 1:3  
BREAK       14.12.2020    
1/4 Final TTSC "UMMC" (RUS) KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL) 10:00 Uhr 15.12.2020 3:1  
1/4 Final Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN) 13:30 Uhr 15.12.2020 3:0  
1/4 Final Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 17:00 Uhr 15.12.2020 3:1  
1/4 Final 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) GV Hennebont TT (FRA) 20:30 Uhr 15.12.2020 3:2  
BREAK       16.12.2020    
SEMIFINAL TTSC "UMMC" (RUS) Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) 17:00 Uhr 17.12.2020 2:3  
SEMIFINAL Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS) 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) 20:30 Uhr 17.12.2020 1:3  
FINAL Borussia Düsseldorf (GER) 1. FC Saarbrücken TT (GER) 20:30 Uhr 18.12.2020 3:1  
             

Bitte nutzen Sie einen moderneren Browser.